16th Annual Five Points Jazz Festival Schedule & Activities Line Up! Saturday, May 19

Mar 26, 2018

16th Annual FIVE POINTS JAZZ FESTIVAL

Saturday, May 19th - Performance Schedule:

Parade: starts at 11 a.m. sharp! Beginning at 26th and Welton featuring the Dinosaurchestra Marching Band and Grand Marshals Wende Harston & Dr. Daddio parading up to the Main Stage.

The annual Lifetime Achievements Awards recipients are:

Norman Harris III, Jeff Fard & Lu Vason (posthumous)

KUVO Jazz’s broadcast booth will be located in the Five Points Plaza adjacent to Spangalang Brewery.

KUVO Jazz’s booth will be located across from the Five Points Plaza

The full music schedule is posted below.

This 7 minute interview with event organizer Brooke Dilling outlines best transportation options (RTD Light Rail stops at 25th and Welton, also the drop-off for cab, Uber and Lyft, bike corral at Coffee at the Point), and new entrances.

 

Official Five Points Jazz Festival website

Main Stage
11 a.m. – Noon – Dinosaurchestra after marching up from 26th  (New Orleans jazz, R&B  and funk band from NOLA)
12:30 – 1:30 – Crescent City Connection (Fort Collins 7 piece band, Bayou Boogie Woogie, Second Line, jazz)

1:40 – 1:55 -  Montbello High School Marching Drum Line

2:00 – 3:00 – William and the Romantics (22 piece big band includes 4 vocalists, swing era & modern jazz)
3:30 – 4:30 – Hazel Miller Band (Award winning- blues-jazz-soul and R&B singer)

3:40 – 3:55 - Montbello High School Marching Drum Line
5:00 – 6:00 – Maria Ho Quintet with Richie Cole (Vancouver, BC vocalist with Alto Madness Saxophonist)
6:30 – 7:30 – Jakarta (funk, soul and R&B)

Plaza Stage
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 – Red Hot Rhythm Rocket (Joe Smith’s other group—B-3 group plays funky jazz, swing & blues)
1:00 – 2:00 – Robert Johnson with Mark Diamond Trio (jazz vocalist with Scott Martin-Mark Diamond-Dru Heller)
2:30 – 3:30 – Leon and the Revival (deep soul vocals and horn band)
4:00 – 5:00 – Ritmo Jazz Latino (Latin and salsa)
5:30 – 6:30 – The King Stan Band  (mostly blues with some soul and R&B)

Arts & Venues Stage
12:00 – 1:00 – Denver Jazz Heritage Orchestra (youth big band)
1:30 – 2:30 – Jazz Arts Voices and DSA Vocal Jazz  (Paul Romaine’s collaborative vocal ensembles)
3:00 – 4:00 – Ginga (Boulder based Brazilian band led by guitarist Bill Kopper feat: Bijoux Barbosa)
4:30 – 5:30 – Fluxus (electro-jazz fusion quintet)
6:00 – 7:00 – Impulse (classic 60s thru 90s  rock cover band)

The Roxy
12:45 – 1:45 – Tina Phillips (jazz vocals with trio)
2:30 – 3:30 – Gregory Goodloe Quartet  (
guitar led group with a “Benson-esque” sound)

4:15 – 5:15 – Southside Jazz Project  (vocal quartet, jazz and some Latin)

6:00 – 7:00 – Bob Montgomery/Al Hermann/Josh Quinlan Sextet (bop and swing group)

Coffee at The Point—Indoor Stage
11:00 a.m. – 12:00  -- The Connor Terrones Jazz Ensemble (guitar led jazz fusion group)
1:00 – 2:00 – Polarity (Pete Lewis-Clare Church jazz quartet)
3:00 – 4:00 – Spencer Zweifel Trio (UNC-Greely grads jazz trio)
5:00 – 6:00 – Miguel Espinoza Flamenco Jazz (excellent  guitar led ensemble, includes some Gypsy jazz)
7:00 – 8:00 – Dana Landry Quartet (outstanding players, UNC-Greely faculty members)
9:00 – 10:00 – Carmen Sandim Septet (Brazilian and straight-ahead jazz)

Coffee at The Point---Outdoor Stage
12:00 – 1:00 – Unconventional Wisdom (jazz band led by veteran trumpeter-Bud Gordon)
2:00 – 3:00 – Royal Street Ramblers ( modern New Orleans jazz quintet)
4:00 – 5:00 – Hines Devine Jazz (trombonist & vocalist led jazz quintet)
6:00 – 7:00 – Latitude Experience (fusion jazz quintet)
8:00 – 9:00 – The Hendersons (back by popular demand, family band, soul, R&B, vocals)

Cervantes
12:00 – 1:00 – Joe Anderies Beyond Borders (flute/sax led group plays jazz with an edge)
2:00 – 3:00 – Bucknerfunkenjazz (funky jazz and R&B)

Blair Caldwell African American Research Library
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 – Sheryl Renee (powerful singer of jazz, R&B, soul and gospel)
1:30 – 2:30 – Yo Momma (female jazz quartet---Annie Booth, Kim Bird, Clare Church-Dawn Kramer)
3:30 – 4:30 – Quincy Avenue Rhythm Band (Kent School’s funk n soul youth band)

Films at the Library:

12:30 – Lady Day: The Many Faces of Billie Holiday: Featuring rare TV and movie clips, commentary by musicians, singers and friends who knew her well.

2:30 – The Count Basie: Swingin’ the Blues: Featuring a tribute to the legacy of William Basie, seldom seen footage and  interviews of Basie alumni

715 Club
1:15 – 2:15  – Matt Skellenger Group (world jazz percussive fusion)

3:00 – 4:00 – Mingus (Charles Mingus tribute band)

4:45- 5:45 – M Squared (instrumental progressive jazz rock jam band)
6:30 – 7:30 – Paul Mullikin Trio plus strings (multi-instrumentalist Paul lead this jazz string ensemble)
8:15 – 9:15  -- Patrick McDevitt Nation (bop quartet, featuring Gabriel Mervine & Alejandro Castaño…)

There will be a Kid’s Zone on 26th between Welton and California: face painting, chalk art, clowns, jumping tent and other fun filled activities for children.
 

 

Opening Parade for 2017 Five Points Jazz Festival
Credit Denver Arts and Venues